EKF - Short Profile EKF - Short Profile


CN2-BONGO

CompactPCI  100Base-FX Fast-Ethernet Fiber Cable Network Adapter
HTML documents available here
Description Product description in English
Beschreibung Produktbeschreibung auf Deutsch
CN2-BONGO - speed is no magic
PDF documents available here
Product Information Product information in PDF format - English
Produktinformation Produktinformation im PDF-Format - Deutsch
Download area for drivers Drivers

CN2-BONGO

CompactPCI Fiber Optic Fast Ethernet Hostadapter
100Base-FX Full-Duplex Dual-SC Connectors


The hostadapter CN2-BONGO from EKF connects any CompactPCI® system by fiber optic cable to the most popular networking class, the 100Mbit/s Fast Ethernet LAN.

The 3U board (single sized Eurocard) is provided with a duplex SC connector according to IEEE 802.3u 100Base-FX. The fiber optic transceivers can be used with 62.5/125µ multimode fiber cables over distances up to 2000m.



The CN2-BONGO is built around the high-end LAN controller chip Intel (DEC) 21143. All popular operating systems, for example Windows98/NT or Linux, come with ready to use 21143 networking drivers, thus allowing effortless installation (plug&play).

The CN2-BONGO is best suited for systems working in noisy environments, or when long distances have to be bridged.

CN2-BONGO - top view

CN2-BONGO - Block Diagram

The CN2-BONGO uses duplex fiber cables for its connection to the Fast Ethernet backbone (most commonly represented by a multiport switch). When working in the full-duplex mode, the maximum data transfer rate is 200Mbit/s.

The on-board high performance fiber optic transceivers (1x9 industry standard package) operate with 1300nm Laser diodes, suitable for a fiber cable length of up to 2000m.



As an option, the CN2-BONGO provides full support for an upgradeable Flash BIOS ROM up to 256KB. This feature allows for remote boot from any node in the the net.

A serial EEPROM is provided for storing the unique Ethernet address, and the CN2-BONGO hard configuration and control data. The board status is indicated by an array of six LEDs.


CN2-BONGO - 100Base-FX Fast Ethernet Hostadapter

CN2-BONGO - Fiber Optic Fast Ethernet Hostadapter
Technical Specifications
Printed Circuit Board Dimensions 3U Eurocard (100x160mm2), front panel width 20.2mm (4HP), mechanics constructed with respect to EMC requirements, ejector lever
Ethernet Connector CON1 Dual SC fiber optic transceiver (1x9 industry standard package, PECL interface), 1300nm, max 2000m cable length, transceiver optical performance compliant with FDDI PMD 1 (ISO/IEC 9314-3:1990 and ANSI X3.166-1990)
Cable Type 62,5/125µ multimode duplex fiber optic cable recommended, 50/125µ alternatively
Data Transfer Rate 2 100Base-FX (Fast Ethernet) 100Mbit/s (200Mbit/s full duplex)
Controller Chip Intel/DEC 21143 PCI Ethernet controller, low power CMOS design, OnNow power management PC97, PC98, and ACPI compliant, independent DMA controllers for transmit/receive, handles data transfers between CPU memory and onchip memory
PHY Chip LevelOne LXT970A, MII (Media Independent Interface), PECL Port
LED Array 3x2 LED: Rx, Tx, Collision, Link, 100Mb/s, FDX
CompactPCI®
Bus
Connector P1 32-Bit, 33MHz (133MB/s)
32-Bit DMA Bus Master (133MB/s)
PCI Burst Mode
3.3V or 5V Interface
Power Consumption Connector P1 +5V ±5% 0.5A max.
+3,3V ±0.3V 1.1A max.
+12V ±5% 0.1A max.
-12V ±5% 0.1A max.
Temperature
Humidity
Commercial Grade Version Operating temperature 0-70°C
Humidity 5-90% non condensing
1 The Fast Ethernet Alliance defines the Physical Layer for Fast Ethernet to be the FDDI PMD Standard
2 Theoretical, depends on host CPU performance and network load in practice
subject to change
Ordering Information
Alias Ordering Number Short Description
BONGO CN2-1-BONGO 3U CompactPCI fiber optic Fast Ethernet hostadapter 100Base-FX (2000m)
  CR9-1-ADAPT Mechanical kit, expands 3U front panel to 6U
EKF is an ISO-9001 certified company
EKF Elektronik GmbH • Philipp-Reis-Str. 4 • 59065 Hamm • Germany
Phone +49 (0)2381/6890-0 • Fax +49 (0)2381/6890-90 • E-Mail